Name:FARMSTEAD in the Parish of Broad Clyst

Newlands farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• FARMSTEAD (XVI to XXI - 1501 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Courtyard range of farmbuildings. Mid c19. Sandstone and volcanic trap (random rubble) under gabled-end dry-slate roofs. There are three major components to this group: a sandstone barn adjoining (and continuing along the alignment of) the left-hand cross-wing to newlands farmhouse, the entrances and openings with brick arches; second, a linhay, continuing on the alignment of barn, but returning to form lower (north) range of courtyard, under corrugated-iron roof; third, a volcanic trap barn facing sandstone barn above with 2 large wagon entrances, slightly projecting, opposed at rear, with line of c19 nesting boxes above each. All roof carpentry of principals with tie-beams, king-posts and diagonal struts (doe).

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV52.

See subsheets 3-7 for individual elements. Mid c19 farmstead was planned and built to replace the earlier c16/c17 buildings to the n (nt).

Anonymous, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV76927.

Newlands farm. Os drawing 1801. Farmstead in excellent state of preservation including linhays, stables etc. Mainly 19c (anon).

Doe/hhr:broadclyst(20/5/1985)20.

Des=the national trust/killerton estate archaeological survey: part 5: the farms: francis court - yarde/(2000)422/2/copy in smr.