Name:Linhay at Little Barton Farm, Broadclyst

Summary

Site of late 17th or 18th century thatched linhay. The linhay appears to have been ruinous by the late 1990s. Now demolished.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• LINHAY (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Little barton farm. Linhay. C18 or late c17 with later alterations. Weatherboarded to front, now brick to rear, thatched throughout, one end hipped, the other gabled end. L-shaped. An impressive range with c18 plank doorways and upper plank openings extant. Roof: principals, halved, pegged with collars. Some timbers hewn, others sawn. Brick infill panel to ground floor of hipped end (doe).

Doe/hhr:broadclyst(20/5/1985)14.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

Linhay appears to be ruinous.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Aerial photo appears to show only the rear wall remaining.

Site of linhay shown.

Linhay at Little Barton Farm, 3 metres west of farmhouse. Linhay. C18 or late C17 with later alterations. Weatherboarded to front, now brick to rear, thatched throughout, one end hipped, the other gabled end. L-shaped. An impressive range with C18 plank doorways and upper plank openings extant. Roof: principals, halved, pegged with collars. Some timbers hewn, others sawn. Brick infill panel to ground floor of hipped end. Date first listed: 20th May 1985.

Historic England, 2018, Linhay at Little Barton Farm, 3 Metres West of Farmhouse (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV361805.

Notification that the linay has been removed from the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, as the building is no longer extant.