Name:St. Paul's Church, Westwood

Built in 1874 in decorated style, of volcanic trap with slate roofs banded in two colours.

• CHURCH (Built, XIX - 1874 AD to 1874 AD)

Full description

Department of Environment, 1985, Broadclyst, 63 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV133051.

Church of St Paul, Westwood. 1874. Financed and possibly designed by C. A. W. Troyte at a cost of £1,250. Rubble volcanic trap with slate roofs banded in two colours. Two cell church of nave and chancel with south porch, north-east vestry and west bellcote. All windows under hood moulds and floriated terminals. Nave with 3 main bays, each subdivided, principals resting on moulded stone corbels. Chancel roof with canted common rafters. Further information in DoE listing.

Elders, J., 2000, Pastoral Measure Report: Westwood St. Paul (Un-published). SDV96113.

Site visit 25th November 1999. Church built 1873-4, probably by E. Ashworth. Financed by the Acland family. Together with the school it was commissioned for the use of the estate workers. It has not been substantially altered since and retains most of original fittings (see report for details).

Stratton & Holborow Estate Agents, 2002, St. Paul's Church, Westwood (Un-published). SDV346883.

Advisory Board for Redundant Churches, 2004, The Advisory Board for Redundant Churches Annual Report 2004, 31 (Report - non-specific). SDV354904.

Considered for conversion to an antiques centre in 2004.

St Pauls marked.

Church of St Paul. 1874. Financed and possibly designed by C A W Troyte at a cost of £1,250. Rubble volcanic trap with slate roofs banded in two colours. Decorated style; 2- cell church of nave and chancel with south porch, north-east vestry and west bellcote.
See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 20th May 1985