Name:Rockbeare Bridge

Rockbeare Bridge to the north of the A30 was repaired in 1681 & rebuilt in 1790

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• BRIDGE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1985, Broadclyst, 22 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV133051.

Rockbeare Bridge. Road bridge now by-passed by A30. Rebuilt by G Reed, 1790. Red sandstone and volcanic trap. Single round arch, long abutment walls and parapets with semi-circular coping stones; the profile of the parapet above the arch is markedly triangular. 2 inscription panels have been reset on the south wall, east side (facing A30) (1) 'This bridge repard beyond ye age of man is repard by County in eighty one.1681. John Hall, Ralph Hakert' (2) 'Built by G Reed 1790'.

CPM, 2000, Land at Clyst Hayes: an archaeological assessment, App 2-3 (Report - Assessment). SDV325508.