Name:Hillside Cottage

Hillside Cottage of 16C or early 17C

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVI to XXI - 1501 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

Hillside Cottage is shown on OS 25" (1880s & 1906) maps as three adjoining small square buildings on the south side of the road to the west of Jack-in-the-Green. Other details: Also on OS 25" (1906) map.

Department of Environment, 1985, Broadclyst, 43 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV133051.

Hillside Cottage, Jack-in-the-Green. Detached cottage. 16C or early 17C. Roughcast cob under thatched roof, gabled end and half hipped. Possibly originally a 3-room cross passage plan. 1 1/2 storeys. One exposed jointed cruck with collar and apparently trenched purlins. Former hall has chamfered ceiling beam with step stops with carved winged arrow design. Further information in DoE listing.

CPM, 2000, Land at Clyst Hayes: an archaeological assessment, App 2-3 (Report - Assessment). SDV325508.