Name:Stone Villa

Stone Villa built c1800 as a tollhouse

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• TOLL HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

Stone Villa is shown on OS 25" (1880s) map as a L-shaped building on the west side of the road with a square yard to the west. The yard is shown as filled in on the OS 25" (1906) map. Other details: Also on OS 25" (1906) map.

Department of Environment, 1985, Broadclyst, 43 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV133051.

Stone Villa. Cottage, formerly a tollhouse c1800. Red sandstone and trap rubble with trap quoins and pyramidal thatched roof with ogee-like profile and pointed apex. External stone stack to right-hand side with brick shaft. 2 storeys. Front: symmetrical 2-window range, all 4 windows Gothick, pointed, 2-light, Y-tracery, timber casements. Central rounded with foliage relief above door. 20C thatched, stone porch.

CPM, 2000, Land at Clyst Hayes: an archaeological assessment, App 2-3 (Report - Assessment). SDV325508.