Name:White Hart Inn, Cullompton

Summary

Early 19th century frontage but older fabric almost certainly survives behind. Almost symmetrical two storey, three-window range, with central porch.

DistrictMid Devon
Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• INN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Tiverton District Council, 1978, Cullompton Conservation Area, 6 (Report - non-specific). SDV41951.

Department of Environment, 1986, Cullompton, 67 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336339.

Early 19th century frontage; older fabric almost certainly survives behind but no pre- 19th century detailing visible. Blocked stucco with cob to rear under gable-end slate roof. Two storeys.
Front: Almost symmetrical three-window range; moulded gutter box on console brackets well above a moulded string course : the latter feature may represent a former cornice, the space above a former parapet wall. Twelve-pane sash windows to first floor, reduced to two-pane sashes to ground floor. Central porch, Tuscan columns and pilasters, canopy, moulded and dentilled; panelled reveals, semi-circular barred fanlight. Internal lateral stack emerges from pitch of roof at extreme right hand side.
Rear: with 2 hornless sash windows. The main first floor interior has elaborate late 19th century plaster cornice.

Morton, R., 2007, Land at Station Road Cullompton, Devon. Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment for Tesco Stores Ltd, 7,17 (Report - Assessment). SDV338659.

James, T., 2011, The Proposed Cullompton Town Centre Enhancement Scheme, Fore Street, Cullompton, Devon: Archaeology and Cultural Heritage Assessment, 4; figure 2, site B8 (Report - Assessment). SDV347743.