Name:White Hart Inn, 20 High Street, Cullompton

Summary

A former house built in the mid 19th century. It comprises a symmetrical two storey, three-window range building with a central porch.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Early 19th century frontage; older fabric almost certainly survives behind but no pre- 19th century detailing visible. Blocked stucco with cob to rear under gable-end slate roof. Two storeys.
Front: Almost symmetrical three-window range; moulded gutter box on console brackets well above a moulded string course : the latter feature may represent a former cornice, the space above a former parapet wall. Twelve-pane sash windows to first floor, reduced to two-pane sashes to ground floor. Central porch, Tuscan columns and pilasters, canopy, moulded and dentilled; panelled reveals, semi-circular barred fanlight. Internal lateral stack emerges from pitch of roof at extreme right hand side.
Rear: with 2 hornless sash windows. The main first floor interior has elaborate late 19th century plaster cornice.

James, T., 2011, The Proposed Cullompton Town Centre Enhancement Scheme, Fore Street, Cullompton, Devon: Archaeology and Cultural Heritage Assessment, 4; figure 2, site B8 (Report - Assessment). SDV347743.

The White Hart listed builidng entry has been amended to better articulate its special architectural and historic interest.

Architectural interest:
As an example of a 18th century coaching inn that was remodelled and extended in the early 19th century.
For its well-preserved frontage which presents a distinctive contribution to the streetscape of Fore Street.

Historic interest:
As a coaching inn built in response to improvements in road communication and the establishment of the Turnpike Trusts in Devon from the mid-18th century, and for its subsequent remodelling to provide additional accommodation and stabling for travellers.
Its early-19th century, first-floor assembly room illustrates the demand for cultural facilities such as this.

Group value:
With 21 Fore Street (Grade II) which appears to have originally formed the south range of the coaching inn. See Historic England listing for full details.

Date of most recent amendment: 13/11/2023.

Historic England, 2023, The White Hart Inn, 19 Fore Street, Cullompton, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV365608.

Notification that Historic England are considering amending the List entry as part of the High Streets Heritage Action Zone programme.