Name:1, 1a and 1b Church Street, Cullompton

Summary

A detached house with an attached former coach house which were built circa 1840 with a later 19th century extension. Now three separate dwellings. The property was a doctor's surgery for many years and is sometimes referred to as Dr Shove's House, after the doctor who was practising there in the 1940s. Also known as St Patricks.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Tiverton District Council, 1978, Cullompton Conservation Area, 7 (Report - non-specific). SDV41951.

Dr Shove's House (St. Patricks), Church Street. Listed Grade III. Submitted for consideration to the Secretary of State for the Environment in December 1977.

Department of Environment, 1986, Cullompton, 57 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336339.

Detached house with outbuildings. Circa 1840. Mostly volcanic trap with some brick and cob, plastered, under gabled-end slate roof. End stacks with brick shafts and contemporary decorated pots. Two storeys. Front: symmetrical three-window range; two later-19th century gabled dormers; deeply overhanging eaves with shaped brackets; upper windows with eaved lugged shouldered moulded architraves, sills on brackets, and unhorned sashes. Ground floor: semi-circular headed door with fanlight, and panelled reveals, pilasters and pediment; window to either side, moulded architraves and heavy pediments, sills on brackets, horned sashes; some crown glass to first floor windows. Pilaster quoins; left-hand brick extension with one horned sash window; single-storeyed tiled outbuildings to right with door and garage. Left-hand elevation with two 19th century oriel windows; rear wing with three 19th century casement windows to first floor, with diamond panes to top, two-light windows below: rear elevation with two sash windows; a later 19th century canted bay to left-hand side of rear elevation. Interior: panelled internal shutters and doors survive; dog-leg staircase, curved rail and bobbin balusters. Plaster cornice to rear wing upper room.

Historic England, 2022, 1, 1a and 1b Church Street, Cullompton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV364956.

Notification that Historic England is considering amending the List entry for 1, 1a and 1b Church Street as part of the High Streets Heritage Action Zone programme.
1, 1a and 1b comprise a detached house with an attached former coach house which were built circa 1840 with a later 19th century extension. The property was a doctor's surgery for many years and is sometimes referred to as Dr Shove's House, after the doctor who was practising there in the 1940s. Also known as St Patricks.

1, 1a and 1b Church Street, Cullompton. Detached house with attached former coach house, built around 1840 with a later C19 extension. Now three separate dwellings.
Listed for the following principal reasons:
Architectural interest: as a good example of a mid-C19 townhouse which retains a high proportion of its historic fabric; the handsome front elevation has good detailing, including a central doorcase and unhorned sash windows; internal features including joinery and plaster cornices are understood to survive internally.
Historic interest: potentially as part of the rebuilding of Cullompton after a great fire in 1839.
See listing description for full details.