Name:20 High Street, Cullompton

Summary

Mid 19th century three storey house, now a restaurant with accommodation above. Symmetrical three-window range with a central porch.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

20 High Street (Prospect House). Grade III. Submitted for consideration to the Secretary of State for the Environment in December 1977.

Restaurant with accommodation above. Mid 19th century. Blocked stucco under gable-end slate roof. Three storeys.
Front: Symmetrical three-window range under moulded cornice with modillions. All windows two-pane hornless sashes with margin panes, with sills on brackets. Plat band between ground and first floor. Central porch with Tuscan columns and pilasters, set on plinth and approached by three steps. Depressed panel reveals; 20th century glazed door under rectangular fanlight.

20 High Street Cullompton. Former house built in the mid-C19. Now a restaurant with accommodation above.
Listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Architectural interest: dating from the mid-C19, where there is a presumption in favour of listing buildings which retain a significant proportion of their historic fabric; a well-proportioned, polite façade, which retains its historic porch, doorcase and windows; with the Grade II-listed war memorial opposite and as one of a wider group in the High Street and Higher Bullring which together demonstrate the architectural development and diversity of the town.
See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 11th June 1986. Date of most recent amendment 15th September 2022