Name:8 Duke Street, Cullompton

Summary

Detached two storey cob cottage, with a stone plinth and thatched roof, late 17th or early 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• HOUSE (XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Two storey cob and thatch cottage, hipped roof to roadside, gable end to other. Three window front, side opening wooden casements. Submitted for consideration to the Secretary of State for the Environment in December 1977.

Detached cottage. Late 17th or early 18th century. Cob, stone plinth, plastered, under thatched roof, gabled-end to right, hipped to left, with left-hand 20th century extension under Roman tiled roof. Right-hand internal end stack, and an internal rear stack marking former junction between main range and now dismantled rear wing, both with brick shafts. Two storeys. Front: two-window range; first floor windows, two lights, now one pane per light, with lintels just below eaves level. Ground floor: left-hand entrance with adjacent two-light window, ten leaded panes per light, and possibly 18th century, both under 20th century thatched porch supported by two timber posts; two-light window to right-hand side, eight leaded panes to left light, six to right; the left-hand jamb continues up to first floor window sill level. No rear windows. Interior: one axial beam to right-hand room; roof principals straight and look circa 1700.