Name:4 Fore Street, Cullompton

Summary

A former merchants house forming part of a row of earlyy 17th century houses. It was built in 1603 following a fire in the town in 1602. It was remodelled, extended and refronted in the mid 19th century. It became part of the adjoining hotel in the 1980s.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• National Buildings Record: ST00NW/87779
  • National Monuments Record: ST00NW20

• HOUSE (Built, XVI to XIX - 1501 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

National Buildings Record, ST00NW/87779 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV338705.

Photos of interior and exterior in the National Builidings Record.

Map object based on this Source.

Two storey plastered front, slate roof. Four window front, with plain mouldings to window surrounds, good entrance porch with moulded wooden columns and decorated hood supported on brackets, over which is first floor bay window. Dentilled eaves decoration 1880. Submitted for consideration to the Secretary of State for the Environment in December 1977.

Former private house, now part of The Manor House Hotel. Mid 19th century, although part of a building of 1703 may survive concealed. Cob, stone plinth, plastered under gable-end slate roof. Axial stack with brick shaft. Two storeys.
Front: four-window range; the left-hand window bay with late 19th century oriel, otherwise all two-pane hornless sashes. Small opening to extreme left side gives access to rear of tenement. Some interesting 19th century interiors including a front room with 17th century style plaster ceiling. No. 4 occupies a key position between The Manor House Hotel and The Walronds.

James, T., 2011, The Proposed Cullompton Town Centre Enhancement Scheme, Fore Street, Cullompton, Devon: Archaeology and Cultural Heritage Assessment, 4; figure 2, B3. (Report - Assessment). SDV347743.

National Monuments Record, 2012, 545707 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV349662.

Mid 19th century house, incorporated into a hotel during the 20th century.

Blaylock, S. R., 2018, Veryards, 4 Fore Street, Cullompton: Historic Building Recording (Report - Survey). SDV361790.

Historic building recording was undertaken by Stuart Baylock at Veryards, 4 Fore Street, Cullompton. The recording took place during works to replace the existing render of the building.
Although now part of the Manor House Hotel, it is the exception within the current row of 17th century houses. Superficially it looks like a mid 19th century house. The property was incorporated into the Manor House Hotel in 1984, during alterations to the hotel.
The neighbouring houses were built in the first decade of the 17th century, after their predecessors were damaged or destroyed by a fire in 1602. Against the background of a fire destroying the whole row of houses, it would be surprising if Veryards had not also been rebuilt in the early 17th century, and it may be presumed that the quadrangular building shown in plan on the tithe map was this building, or at least incorporated aspects of it.
Tracing the rubble fabric northwards it could be seen to be of continuous construction with the masonry of the frontage of No. 2 Fore Street, the Manor House Hotel. It was concluded, that the basic masonry fabric of No. 4 was likely to date to the early 17th century.
There was a square projection to the rear of the front range on the 1831 map; which might have accommodated a stair. Nothing more can be said of the remaining ranges, which may have been of later date; pretty certainly so in the case of the south range. On analogy with the plans of the adjoining houses once might expect a kitchen (either attached or detached) somewhere to the rear, and outbuildings, including stables and the like. The buildings around the courtyard shown in 1841 could have accommodated some, or all, of these functions.
A large renovation of the building was undertaken in the late 1980s which included an extension. A series of vents at street level fell within the brick filling and indicated suspended floors within; these alterations are therefore consistent with a date in the mid.-late 19th century (before which suspended floors are unlikely).
The interior is very nice, with quality marble fireplaces, door cases with fluted friezes and broken pediments, and the stair, is also of high quality, with turned and fluted balusters and scrolled rail over turned and fluted newel posts.
As a result of the recent observations, it now seems likely that Veryards is essentially an earlier building which was converted and modernised in the mid.-19th century, rather than built anew (as has sometimes been suggested in the past). See report for full details.

4 Fore Street, Cullompton. Former merchant’s house built in 1603. Remodelled, extended, and re-fronted in the mid-C19.
Listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Architectural interest: as an example of an early-C17 town house that, although re-fronted and extended in the C19, retains evidence of its original extent in the surviving historic fabric.
Historic interest: for its contribution to our understanding of the development of domestic architecture from the early C17 onwards.
Group value: for its strong group value with the Manor House Hotel at 2 Fore Street (Grade II*), The Walronds at 6 Fore Street (Grade I), and 8 Fore Street (Grade II*) which together form an impressive row of early-C17 houses.
4 Fore Street was rebuilt following a fire in 1602 and forms part of a row of early-C17 houses in Cullompton. The building was remodelled in the mid-C19 when it was extended to the south and a new frontage added. The rubble stone wall behind the façade though is continuous with the front wall of neighbouring 2 Fore Street, the Manor House Hotel, demonstrating that they were built together in 1603. It was incorporated into the neighbouring hotel in the 1980s.
Built of local Culm sandstone rubble that has been rendered. The roof is covered in slate tiles. Gable-end brick chimney stacks.
Interior features of note include a C17-style plaster ceiling.
See listing description for full details.