Name:18 Fore Street, Cullompton

Summary

Dwelling with shop below forming part of long row. Early 19th century with late 19th or early 20th century shop front.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• SHOP (XIX to Late 20th Century - 1801 AD to 2000 AD)

Full description

Tiverton District Council, 1978, Cullompton Conservation Area, 10 (Report - non-specific). SDV41951.

Submitted for consideration to the Secretary of State for the Environment in December 1977.

Department of Environment, 1986, Cullompton, 68 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336339.

Dwelling with shop below forming part of a long row. Early 19th century with late 19th or early 20th century shop front, possibly with earlier core. Cob and stone mix, plastered under gabled-end slate roof. Two storeys.
Front: Symmetrical two window range, under deeply overhanging eaves, each window with moulded architrave and hornless sashes; shop windows with recessed central double glazed door, now large sheet glass frames, flaked by panelled pilasters. Left-hand stack with brick shaft.

Morton, R., 2007, Land at Station Road Cullompton, Devon. Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment for Tesco Stores Ltd, 7,17 (Report - Assessment). SDV338659.

James, T., 2011, The Proposed Cullompton Town Centre Enhancement Scheme, Fore Street, Cullompton, Devon: Archaeology and Cultural Heritage Assessment, 4; figure 2, site B10. (Report - Assessment). SDV347743.

Historic England, 2021, 18 Fore Street, Cullompton, EX15 1JL (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV365583.

Notification that Historic England are considering amending the List entry for 18 Fore Street as part of the Cullompton High Street Heritage Action Zones project.