Name:30 Fore Street, Cullompton

Summary

House, circa 1830 but possibly with earlier core, originally one build with 32 Fore Street. Now apartments with late 20th century shop front below.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• HOUSE (Built, XVII to XIX - 1601 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (XX - 1901 AD (Between) to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Tiverton District Council, 1978, Cullompton Conservation Area, 11 (Report - non-specific). SDV41951.

Nos 30 and 32 Fore Street. Three storey building, one build divided into two units. No 30 has pilaster columns, deep eaves, and two three-section sliding sash windows to first and second floors. Plain band decoration between first and second floors. Modern shop front. Back range may be of interest. Submitted for consideration to the Secretary of State for the Environment in December 1977.

Department of Environment, 1986, Cullompton, 71 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336339.

House (now apartments) with shop below, presently a butcher's premises with preparation rooms to rear. Circa 1830, probably retaining an earlier core. Cob and stone mix, plastered under gabled-end slate roof with right-hand end stack with brick shafts. Deeply overhanging eaves. Both No 30 and No 32 were refronted at the same time but treated separately rather than as a single scheme. Three storeys.
Front: two window range set between strip pilasters; plat band between upper storeys. Two tripartite hornless sash windows to each upper floor. Two panes to outer sashes, six to central sashes. Late 20th century shop front to ground floor. Brick wing to rear with 19th and 20th century fenestration. Exposed internal cross beams look 19th century but could be earlier.

Morton, R., 2007, Land at Station Road Cullompton, Devon. Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment for Tesco Stores Ltd, 7,17 (Report - Assessment). SDV338659.

James, T., 2011, The Proposed Cullompton Town Centre Enhancement Scheme, Fore Street, Cullompton, Devon: Archaeology and Cultural Heritage Assessment, 4; figure 2, site B16 (Report - Assessment). SDV347743.

Historic England, 2022, 30 Fore Street, Cullompton, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV365027.

Notification that Historic England is considering an amendment to the entry for the above building on the List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest as part of the High Streets Heritage Action Zone project.

30 For Street, Cullompton
House, now apartments, with a shop below, and preparation rooms to rear for the use of the butchers occupying the shop. Around 1830, probably retaining an earlier core.
Reasons for Designation
30 Fore Street is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Architectural interest: dating from around 1830, where there is a presumption in favour of listing buildings which retain a significant proportion of their historic fabric; a restrained, well-proportioned façade which survives well.
Historic interest: one of a group of listed buildings in Fore Street which together demonstrate the architectural development and diversity of the town.
Group value: with 32 Fore Street, with which it was built as one.
History
30 and the neighbouring 32 (Grade II-listed) were built as one, and subsequently subdivided.
MATERIALS: constructed of cob and stone mix, which has been plastered over. There is a gabled-end slate roof with deep, overhanging eaves and a right-hand end chimney stack with brick shafts.
See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 11th June 1986. Date of most recent amendment: 12th October 2022