Name:39 Fore Street, Cullompton

Summary

Two storey dwelling dating to the early 19th century, but probably retaining an earlier core. The Edwardian shop front has large plate glass frames with curved corners and a moulded cornice.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• SHOP (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1850 AD (Between))

No 39 Fore Street (Hiltons). Two storey, plastered front with slate roof. Two window first floor with sliding sash windows. Excellent mid 19th century shop front with richly decorated columns, dentilled decoration to blind box and slender columns to shop window. Submitted for consideration to the Secretary of State for the Environment in December 1977.

Incorrectly entered as No 43 Fore Street.

Dick, A. M., 1992, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV349654.

Does not appear on 1986 Department of Environment List.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2003, Fore Street, Cullompton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV349672.

Notification that the entry for No. 43 Fore Street shall be replaced by No. 39 Fore Street.
Dwelling with shop below forming part of a long row. Early 19th century but probably retaining earlier core. Plastered, under gabled-end slate roof. Right-hand end stack with brick shaft. Two storeys.
Front: two-window range; moulded gutter box and plaster pilaster quoins; two-pane horned sash windows with margin panes to first floor; Edwardian shop front, large plate glass frames with curved corners; moulded cornice.
Date first listed: 11th June 1986

Morton, R., 2007, Land at Station Road Cullompton, Devon. Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment for Tesco Stores Ltd, 7, 17 (Report - Assessment). SDV338659.

James, T., 2011, The Proposed Cullompton Town Centre Enhancement Scheme, Fore Street, Cullompton, Devon: Archaeology and Cultural Heritage Assessment, 4; figure 2, site B18. (Report - Assessment). SDV347743.

39 Fore Street. An early-C19 shop, probably with an earlier core, and an early-C20 shopfront.
Listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Architectural interest: dating from the early C19, but with a probable earlier core, where there is a presumption in favour of listing buildings which retain a significant proportion of their historic fabric; its characterful façade which retains an early-C20 double-fronted shop, with good detailing to the ground floor.
Group value: forming a pair with 41 Fore Street (listed at Grade II) as part of a row of buildings, and as one of a wider group of listed buildings along Fore Street, which together demonstrate the architectural development and diversity of the town.
See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 11th June 1986. Date of most recent amendment 6th September 2022.