Name:26 Fore Street, Cullompton

Summary

Late 16th or 17th century building with 19th and 20th century alterations. Ridge line of slate roof considerably lower than neighbours.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• HOUSE (XVI to XX - 1501 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Passage has 16th century stud and panel screen, much altered, plain chamfers and stops. Submitted for consideration to the Secretary of State for the Environment in December 1977.

Dwelling with offices below forming part of a long row. Late 16th or 17th century with 19th and 20th century alterations. Cob, stone and brick mix, plastered, the ridge-line of the gabled-end slate roof considerably lower than its neighbours. Two storeys.
Front: original line of front recessed in relation to adjacent properties, but with ground-floor shop/office front (20th century), with two large windows and central glazed door brought forward. Two window range. Vehicular access to 'The Green' passes under right-hand upper room and the exposed wall of No 26 retains evidence of early screen, with chamfered bressumer, muntins, door jamb and original base. Later more slender studs and brick infill. Rear completely refenestred in 20th century. No ancient internal features visible. Roof space not inspected.

James, T., 2011, The Proposed Cullompton Town Centre Enhancement Scheme, Fore Street, Cullompton, Devon: Archaeology and Cultural Heritage Assessment, 4; figure 2, site B15 (Report - Assessment). SDV347743.