Name:4 and 5 Gravel Walk, Cullompton

Summary

Early 17th century house with later modifications and extensions, formerly a three-room and through passage plan house. Now two properties.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• HOUSE (Built, XVII - 1601 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))

Two storey, rendered, asbestos slate roof, in important position near church. Four window front, pentice porch roofs, slide opening casements of two, three and five lights. Submitted for consideration to the Secretary of State for the Environment in December 1977.

Two houses. Early 17th century with later modifications and extensions. Cob, stone plinth, plastered, under gabled-end slate roof. Formerly a three-room, through passage plan house, the lower-end (now No.4) to the right of the passage with shallow rear wing to inner room. The narrow rear rooms to the higher end ('Church-Side') and the rear winder stair turret appear to be part of the original design. Evidence of a large (formerly external) lateral back stack to lower end; axial stack backing onto passage; left-hand end stack emerges from front face of roof; both functioning stacks with brick shafts. Two storeys.
Front: four-window range, two and three-light barred casement windows above, all 20th century; two three and one five-light windows to ground floor, all 20th century barred casements; both front entrances under slate-roofed, open porches, the door to 'Church-Side' (the former through passage) with moulded door surround.
Rear: considerable 20th century alterations, but three-light stair-turret window with chamfered jambs and mullions survives, although much repaired, along with an early-19th century three-light window, shallow chamfered jambs and mullions, and a ring latch.
Interior: passage with one chamfered cross beam with hollow step stops; opposed doorway now blocked. Hall with large fireplace, stone jambs and wooden lintel with ovolo moulding which is carried uninterrupted through rounded corners; three cross beams, cyma reversa mouldings and hollow step stops; Post and wattle screen divides Hall from inner room; inner room with deeply chamfered unstopped beam. Original chamfered door surround into stair turret, and from foot of stairs into rear room, with stops. Remains of late-17th or early-18th century splat balusters with turned newel; two original door frames upstairs (one surviving only partially), with screen dividing front from back rooms, with unchamfered muntins. Room above Hall with fireplace, chamfered, but treated in the fashion of the hall fireplace.
Roof: four bays to main range (principals morticed and side-pegged); one of the two trusses to rear wing has a saddle, side-pegged, unusual in a roof of this late date.

Historic England, 2022, 4 and 5 Gravel Walk, Cullompton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV364955.

Notification that Historic England is considering an amendment to the entry for 4 and 5 Gravel Walk as part of the High Streets Heritage Action Zone programme.

4 and 5 Gravel Walk, Cullompton. Pair of semi-detached houses, formerly one house. Early C17, with later modifications and extensions.
Listed for the following principal reasons:
Architectural interest: the building originated in the early-C17 as a through-passage house, the plan of which can still be read despite subdivision; for the survival of early-C17 internal features, including the rear winder-stair windows, chamfered beams and doorcases, moulded fireplaces, and planked screens;
Historic interest: with other contemporaneous buildings in the precinct of the Church of St Andrew, demonstrating the architectural development of the town;
Group value: with other C17 buildings on Gravel Walk which are Grade II-listed.
See listing description for full details.