Name:44 High Street, Cullompton

Summary

Mid 19th century house forming part of row. It has a symmetrical three-window range at the front with a central doorway with a segmentally headed arch which retains its fanlight.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Tiverton District Council, 1978, Cullompton Conservation Area, 11 (Report - non-specific). SDV41951.

Nos 42 and 44 High Street. Pair of two storey, three window fronted buildins, rendered with slate roofs. Sliding sash windows with glazing bars. Central door to each building with round head and plain fanlight. Group value with Nos 40 and 38 High Street. Submitted for consideration to the Secretary of State for the Environment in December 1977.

Department of Environment, 1986, Cullompton, 79 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336339.

House forming one end of a long row. Mid 19th century. Cob, stone plinth, plastered, under slate roof, continuous with No.42, gabled-end to right. Right-hand end stack. Two storeys.
Front: symmetrical three-window range; 12-pane hornless sash windows to first floor; and are to either side of segmentally-headed doorway, which retains its fanlight; 20th century glazed door. Exterior shutters are late 20th century. Included for group value.

Morton, R., 2007, Land at Station Road Cullompton, Devon. Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment for Tesco Stores Ltd, 17 (Report - Assessment). SDV338659.

Historic England, 2022, 44 High Street, Cullompton, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV364908.

Notification that Historic England are assessing 44 High Street with regard to enhancing the List entry, to add more detail to the description, including interior features, as part of the Cullompton High Street Heritage Action Zone project.

Historic England, 2022, 44 High Street, Cullompton, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV365032.

Notification that the entry for 44 High Street on the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest has been amended.

44 High Street. Mid-C19 house, forming one end of a long row.
Reasons for Designation
Architectural and historic interest: as a mid-C19 cob house that retains a significant proportion of its historic fabric.
Group value: for its strong group value with 38, 40, and 42 High Street, which together form a row of mid-C19 three-bay houses.
See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 11th June 1986. Date of most recent amendment: 16th August 2022