Name:15 Pound Square, Cullompton

Summary

Large 17th century house, three-room and through-passage plan with lower-end rear wing, extended in 19th century when converted to cottages. Now used as offices and workshops.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• HOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Submitted for consideration to the Secretary of State for the Environment in December 1977.

Offices and workshops, formerly cottages and originally a single dwelling, 17th century with later alterations and additions. Mainly cob, on stone plinth, plastered, under gabled-end slate roof. Three-room, through-passage plan (higher end to the left of passage) with lower-end rear wing, extended in 19th century to enlarge cottage accommodation. Right-hand partly external end stack and axial stack to main range; one axial (originally end) stack to rear wing. All stacks with brick shafts, two of them plastered. Two storeys throughout.
Front: four-window range, with a left-hand extension set at an angle with one three-light, unbarred casement window to first floor. Main elevation with a one three-, one four-, and two five-light windows, all under hood moulds, sills supported by shaped brackets, the window to the left, and the three-light window above the porch without glazing bars, the others with a single transom only. All 19th century. Ground floor: porch (right of centre) with moulded cornice, and two Tuscan columns, and two pilasters; panelled door (with rectangular fan light) and reveals. One four-light window to left-hand side. Unbarred, but otherwise as above, one canted bay to either side of porch, 1:4:1 to the left, 1:3:1 to the right. Rear Wing: (roadside elevation) two semi-circular headed 12-pane sash windows to stairwells (first floor); three doors give access to former cottages. Inner elevation of wing with three three-light casement windows to first floor, and one door and five-light window to ground floor; all 19th century.
Interior: right-hand (lower end) room with blocked end fireplace, and one chamfered, step-stopped axial beam; axial beam to passage and another to Hall with double cyma- recta moulding. Roof ceiled. Wing with two chamfered cross beams, and two trusses, possibly upper crucks (roof space inaccessible).
Including a detached building to the rear of No.15, stone below, cob above, with gabled-end slate roof, retaining two chamfered cross beams and two trusses exposed, morticed and side-pegged.