Name:Paradise House, 1 Queen Square, Cullompton

Summary

Substantial 16th or 17th century house, probably originally a three-room and cross-passage plan, much disguised by late-18th century rebuilding. Brick, with cob rear wing.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• HOUSE (XVI to XVIII - 1501 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1986, Cullompton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336339.

Substantial detached house. A 16th or 17th century plan much disguised by late-18th century rebuilding. Brick, with cob rear wing, all under gabled-end slate roof. Probably originally a three- room, cross-passage plan with lower-end rear wing; the wing is clearly older than the present main range, but the latter still conforms to the traditional plan with the axial stack backing on to former passage; none of the rooms to the main range connects directly one with another, but they are linked by a rear service corridor; left wing end stack, and a (possibly 17th century) axial stack to wing: all with brick shafts. Two storeys. Front : three-window range, brick in English bond; 12-pane sash windows to first floor, that to the left hand side only with horns; ground floor : left-hand doorway under broken pediment, pilasters, panelled reveals, the door glazed under semi-circular fanlight; right-hand door now leads into conservatory; two 12-pane hornless sash windows. Lean-to at rear with one hornless sash window, and one window with coloured glass margin panes. Shallow brick rear wing (connecting with older cob work) with slated leanto; hornless sash window to first floor, and a round-headed six-pane hornless sash window with intersecting bars with some coloured glass. Old part of wing with three 16-pane sash windows (one of them horned), and a 12-pane window to the right-hand side of the door. Interior: internal panelled shutters; some internal round-headed archways; one door with coloured glass; elegant stick baluster staircase; good roof to front range with crossed principals, morticed and side pegged.