Name:4 Queen Square, Cullompton

Summary

House, possibly 17th century core, largely remodelled in 19th century. Main range possibly originally a three-room and cross-passage plan, with rear wing. Early19th century features remain throughout.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• HOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Tiverton District Council, 1978, Cullompton Conservation Area, 12 (Report - non-specific). SDV41951.

Submitted for consideration to the Secretary of State for the Environment in December 1977.

Department of Environment, 1986, Cullompton, 89 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336339.

House. Possibly 17th century core, largely remodelled in 19th century. Cob, stone plinth, plastered, with gabled-end slate roof. Main range (perhaps originally a three-room, cross-passage plan) with rear wing. Internal end stacks, and an axial stack, all with brick shafts. Two storeys.
Front: four window range; first floor with two 12-pane horned sash windows, one semi- circular headed unhorned sash window to stairwell, with nine panes above, six below; and a three-light casement window to the right-hand side. Ground floor with early-19th century doorway under pediment with reeded pilasters, panelled reveals, and scratch moulding to door surround; door panelled and reeded. One 12-pane horned sash, and one 20th century window, both to the right of doorway.
Rear: three-window range, the openings original, but sashes replaced by 20th century single plate-glass panes; central doorway with fielded panel reveals, the door partly panelled and glazed; wing with semi-circular 12-pane stair window with margin panes, and a 12-pane horned sash to left of doorway. Extension to wing with a 16-pane unhorned sash window to first floor, with margin panes, and a double door with margin panes.
Interior: early-19th century features remain throughout; main room to right of entrance possibly the former Hall) with large Jacobean chimneypiece (possibly much renewed in 19th century) : pilasters, fluted, to either side of fire, heads above, caryatids to first tier, with decorated panels, and an arcade of semi-circular headed arches.