Name:1 and 2 Lower Bull Ring, Cullompton

Summary

Pair of mid 19th century two storey houses, that to the left altered circa 1900, with bay/oriel windows, some Art Nouveau glazing bars and coloured glass.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

One build but two separate dwellings. Submitted for consideration to the Secretary for the Environment in December 1977.

Pair of houses. Mid 19th century, that to the left altered circa 1900. Mainly brick, rendered to front only, slate roof, gabled-end to left, hipped to right. End stacks and one axial stack, brick shafts. Double depth plan with central rear staircase. Two storeys. Front: both with three-window ranges, that to the right with unhorned sashes, central panelled door; the left hand house (No 1) with bay/oriel windows, three panes with transom, with some Art Nouveau glazing bars and coloured glass. Central porch similar to that of No 3. Rear: with semi-circular headed stairwell windows. Included for group value.

James, T., 2011, The Proposed Cullompton Town Centre Enhancement Scheme, Fore Street, Cullompton, Devon: Archaeology and Cultural Heritage Assessment, 4; figure 2, site B21. (Report - Assessment). SDV347743.

Historic England, 2022, 65 Fore Street and 2 Lower Bull Ring (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV364954.

Notification that Historic England is considering an amendment to the entry for 65 Fore Street and 2 Lower Bull ring as part of the High Streets Heritage Action Zone programme.
The buildings are a pair of mid 19th century houses, that to the left altered circa 1900.

65 Fore Street and 2 Lower Bull Ring, Cullompton. Pair of houses. Mid-C19, that to the left altered in around 1900.
Listed for the following principal reasons:
Architectural interest: as a good example of a mid-C19 pair of houses; the houses retain their historic doorcases, and 65 Fore Street has attractive Art Nouveau-style early-C20 windows reflecting the fashions of the time.
Historic interest: potentially as part of the rebuilding of Cullompton after a great fire in 1839.
See listing description for full details.