Name:Victoria Hall, Tiverton Lane

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• ASSEMBLY HALL (Mid, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

'Assembly Rooms' marked.

'Victoria Hall' marked.

Tiverton District Council, 1978, Cullompton Conservation Area (Report - non-specific). SDV41951.

Formerly a meeting house. Plastered walls with hipped slate roof. Gothic windows with wood tracery. Gothic doorway with door in keeping, early 19th century. Grade III; submitted for consideration to the Secretary of State for the Environment in December 1977.

Department of Environment, 1986, Cullompton, 89 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336339.

Hall, now used as a workshop. Mid 19th century. Plastered under hipped slate roof. Deeply overhanging eaves. Rectangular plan with left-hand side extension. Front: symmetrical three-bay front, central pointed doorway with planked recessed door, the apex glazed open tracery work; tall two-light pointed windows to either side with basic Perpendicular head tracery; barred, the lower panes opening. Three similar window to each side elevation. Left-hand extension, probably later, bargeboarded with two- light window to front under shallow window arch.

Collings, A. G., 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Land between Knowle Lane and Tiverton Road, Cullompton, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV344974.

Former meeting house, early to mid 19th century. Symmetrical three-bay front with central pointed doorway and tall two-light pointed windows to either side. Mid C19. Plastered under hipped slate roof.
Deeply overhanging eaves. Coursed stone plinth, gate and corner piers, with overthrow; the railings are simple spearhead uprights, those to the side contemporary with the Hall. The hall is currently in
use as a day-care nursery (‘Young Ones’).