Name:Alleged stone alignment on west slope of Oke Tor

Summary

[Same as MDV6936] R. N. Worth (1894) alleges a stone alignment but this has not been located since, either by R. H. Worth, the Ordnance Survey, N. V. Quinnell, or the Royal Commission. Unlikely feature.

• STONE ALIGNMENT? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Worth, R. N., 1894, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor. Part 3., 300-1 (Article in Serial). SDV234309.

(SX 612901) A stone row on the western slopes of Oke Tor runs a little north of west and east of south (should this direction be south of east?), directly downhill towards the river (East Okement). The row, which is single, runs between two large stone slabs which probably once formed part of cists, and at the further end two large stones lying prone within two yards of each other and measuring six feet and eleven feet six inches respectively. The two slabs measure 3 feet by 3 feet 6 inches, and 3 feet by 3 feet 10 inches, each approximately 8 inches thick. The second slab is some 50 yards further up the slope and is set amidst other stones which may have formed a circle. Between the slabs is a fallen stone five feet long.

Worth, R. H., 1946, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor. Part 1, 299-300 (Article in Serial). SDV251172.

In 1894 my father reported the existence of a much ruined row on the west slope of Oke Tor. He never visited the spot again nor was I able to visit it during his lifetime, but he was not of speculative habit, and a survey would probably confirm his report.
With this probable exception stone rows are unknown in the valley of the East Ockment.

(08/08/1950) No trace of stone row nor of kist.
(04/09/1979) No trace of the row or the possible cists could be found.

(10/03/1977) (SX 6189) Possible stone row and cist. Duplicated site - see SX 69 SW 29.
Cancelled. See SX 69 SW 29.

Greeves, T. + Greeves, E., 1980, Alleged stone row, Oke Tor (Personal Comment). SDV269400.

(19/11/1980) This site may well be identical with SX68NW/7.

Not visible on RAF 1947 aerial photograph.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1993-1998, Dartmoor Royal Forest Project, M. J. Fletcher (Report - Survey). SDV346608.

(14/07/1993) An alleged stone row with terminal cairn and cist, sited supposedly on the western slope of Oke Tor and first described by R. N. Worth (1894). Grinsell (1978) also mentions a cist at SX 610 902, though he gives no description. No evidence of the row or the cairn and cist are visible today. The ground in the vicinity of the alleged row is heavily strewn with clitter.

Quinnell, N. V., 1995, Notes in Sites and Monument Record: stone rows (Personal Comment). SDV138550.

(22/03/1995) Stone row, Oke Tor. A ruined stone row on the western slope of Oke Tor. No other stone rows known in this valley. Bronze age. Kist and circle associated with it.

Probert, S. A. J. + Newman, P., 2003-2004, Measured survey North Dartmoor Military Range Okehampton Range: Monument Baseline Condition Survey, M. J. Fletcher (Report - Survey). SDV350801.

(04/02/2004) No further information.