Name:Round cairn 780m south of the Thirlstone

Summary

Cairn lies east of Hangingstone Hill. Measures 23 metres in length, 19.5 metres wide and 2.0 metres high.

Osa=sx68nw18. mea=cairn(leng 23.0m, widt 19.5m, mean heig 2.0m)
des=cairn e of hangingstone hill.
vis=18/8/1950 (os). this large cairn is hollow in centre.
vis=-/9/1961 (ancient monuments). depression in centre and a small modern pile constructed on s side. os 6" lxxxix sw.
vis=12/9/1979 (os). a cairn measuring 23.5m e/w, 20m n/s and 1.8m high. there is a large and probably very old excavation hollow in the centre of the cairn, otherwise it is in fair condition.
vis=23/2/1982 (robinson). doe field monument warden visit.
vis=this cairn is clearly visible on 1947 raf and 1978 nmr ap (rchm app 1985).
vis=6/3/1986 (robinson). fmw visit.

Aph=raf cpe/uk 1995/1367-8(13/4/1947).

Aph=nmr sx6286/1/12-12a(31/5/1978).

Depicted on modern mapping.

The monument includes a visually prominent round cairn situated on the eastern crest of an unnamed ridge leading south from Watern Tor. The cairn survives as a 24m diameter and 3m high stony mound. A pit in the centre of the cairn suggests early partial excavation or robbing. A pile of stones on the southern side of the mound and a small drystone built shelter are both the result of relatively recent activity. A band of rushes measuring up to 3.5m wide around the outer edge of the cairn on the north and eastern sides may indicate the presence of a buried ditch which on the southern side survives as a 1.5m wide and 0.3m deep hollow. Some of the material used in the construction of the cairn will have been derived from this ditch.