Name:HUT CIRCLE in the Parish of Holne

Summary

The remains of a large hut circle with an internal diameter of 14 metres E-W by 11.5 metres. It has been cut back into the slope to a depth of 1.4m. and is in the corner of a prehistoric field, the walling of which forms a rim around the top of the S.E. and S.W. sides. The structure has been much robbed, but a dozen prone and upright slabs represent an inner facing approximately 1.1m high, supplemented on the lower side with an outer banking of rubble now 1m. to 2m. wide and up to 0.5m. high. There is no obvious entrance gap although it must have been on this lower side.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Aph=nmr sx6672/2/164-165(19/5/1977).

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2373-2374 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Department of Environment, 1975, Inspector of Ancient Monuments Record Form (Schedule Document). SDV137558.

(24/11/1975) SX 669723 A large hut circle 35 feet in diameter with walls of large stones 3-4 feet high, overgrown with bracken and grass. The hut circle is surrounded by field walls of large upright boulders.

(25/03/1980) At SX 66937231, on a north-east slope at 315m. O.D., is the poor remains of a large hut circle with internal diameters of 14.0m. E-W by 11.5m. transversely. It has been cut back into the slope to a depth of 1.4m. and is in the corner of a prehistoric field, the walling of which forms a rim around the top of the S.E. and S.W. sides.
The structure has been much robbed, but a dozen prone and upright slabs represent an inner facing approximately 1.1m high, supplemented on the lower, northern, side with an outer banking of rubble now 1m. to 2m. wide and up to 0.5m. high. There is no obvious entrance gap although it must have been on this lower side.
The associated fields are sub-divisions within the extensive parallel reave system (SX 67 SE 94) and in this area measures about 40m. by 20m. with walling of rubble and boulders.
Pound/hut surveyed at 1:2500 on M.S.D.

Hut circle not very clearly visible on 1946 RAF and 1977 NMR aerial photographs.