Name:Monmouth House, The Street, Musbury

Monmouth house, the street.

Ecclesiastical ParishMUSBURY

• HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Monmouth house, the street. Early/mid c19. Stuccoed house at right angles to road. Tiled roof with stone coping to gable ends with moulded kneelers. Two storeys and attic. Three bays. Sashes, first floor with glazing bars. Central doorway with moulded doorcase, panelled door and late c19 ornate wrought iron porch. Brick end chimney stacks. Attic windows in gable ends with cambered arches and casements with leaded panes (doe).

Doe/hhr:musbury(19/10/1984)147.

Mason, N., 1998, Monmouth House, Axminster Road, Musbury (Correspondence). SDV346860.

Visited 9th February 1998. Of two storeys with an attic space, thehouse is elegantly proportioned. Elevations are stuccoed, windows are Georgian type sashes and there is an ornate late 19th century wrought iron porch to the central, panelled door. The interior retains the original staircase which has stick balusters and a hardwood handrail. From the half landing a service stair rises to the attic. This runs parallel with the main stair, behind a lathe and plaster partition wall. Originally accessed through a door; the door to the service stair has been removed. The service stair is steep and narrow, in keeping with the subservient character of service stairs.
The stairs and partition wall both appear to be original to the construction of the house. Both are in need of repair.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Musbury, 3-4 (Report - non-specific). SDV346775.

Other details: Maps, photograph.

Monmouth House, The Street. Early-mid 19th century date. Listed Grade II.