Name:Axmouth Village Hall

Village hall, formerly a school, circa 1840.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMOUTH

• SCHOOL (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))
  • VILLAGE HALL (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Axmouth village hall. Village hall, formerly a school. Circa 1840. Stone rubble. Slate roof with stone coping to gable ends. L-shaped on plan. Single storey. Gable end to road has y-tracery window. Gable end to east has three light window with intersecting tracery. All the other windows have straight heads with mullions and transoms. Later gabled stone porch in the angle with four centre arch doorway and shield above with initials and date 1894 (doe).

Doe/hhr:axmouth(19/10/1984)6.

Axmouth Village Hall. Formerly a school. c. 1840 date. Listed Grade II.
SMR.

ARCA, 2008, Axe Estuary Westlands, Seaton, Devon. Geoarchaeological Survey (Report - Scientific). SDV347891.

ARCA, 2008, Axe Estuary Wetlands, Seaton, Devon. Geoarchaeological and Bioarchaeological Assessment (Report - Scientific). SDV347895.