Name:Borough Boundary Stone, Castle Street

Borough boundary stone formerly built into wall near Castle house, present location unknown.

Ecclesiastical ParishGREAT TORRINGTON

• BOUNDARY STONE (Unknown date)

Matis, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV348691.

Doe, G. M., 1939, Address of the President, 58 (Article in Serial). SDV14615.

The ancient borough boundary ended at the foot of the precincts of the old castle. A large boulder near a door leading from Castle Street into the grounds of Castle House was partly built into the wall. When the street was widened the wall was set back and the stone was built into the pavement in situ. Its dimensions were about two feet four inches by one foot six inches by nine inches. On this stone the oldest 'Blue Boy' used to be periodically whipped with nettles, and received a guinea in compensation.