Name:Tillhouse Farm, Broadclyst

Summary

Now on the northern edge of the new town of Cranbrook. The name derives from a Robert Tylle who was a juror in Cliston Hundred in 1428. Tillhouse is documented in 1631. The farmhouse is thought to have a 15th century core with later additions and alterations. The 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey map shows a broadly triangular farmyard with two long ranges of farmbuildings down either side and the farmhouse to the north with orchards to the north and east. Several of the farm buildings have now been converted. The farmhouse is derelict, having been badly damaged by fire in December 2015.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• FARMSTEAD (Late Medieval - 1401 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Tillhouse Farm marked, comprising a broadly triangular yard, with the farmhouse and garden on the north side, ranges of buildings on the east and south-west sides; the latter with a horse engine house and an entrance where the ranges meet at the southern end.

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

'Tillhouse Farm' shown on OS 25" (1880s & 1906) maps as a group of buildings around a triangular yard with orchards to the north, east & south. Two small rectangular buildings are shown to the south & southeast. Other details: Also on OS 25" (1906) map.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Clyston in Early Times, 382 (Article in Monograph). SDV133053.

Descents of ownership of 'Tillhouse' from the time of Henry III until it came into the possession of the Reynells.

Name derived from a 'Robert Tylle' who was a juror in 'Cliston Hundred' in 1428.

Hoskins, W. G., 1942 - 1946, Devonshire Gentry in Carolean Times, 359 (Article in Serial). SDV44634.

According to records of the Court of Wards of 1631 'Tillhouse' was then the property of the Reynells.

Department of Environment, 1985, Broadclyst, 24 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV133051.

'Tillhouse Farm' probably a 15C core with later insertions and alterations. Cob, stone plinth, gabled-end thatched roof. Originally three room through passage plan. Two storeys. 17C carpentry including heavily chamfered beam in lower end with scroll stops. Smoke blackening above hall. Roof: principals, morticed and side pegged at apex, original ridge piece largely missing; collars side pegged, purlins trenched into trusses. Further information in DoE listing.

CPM, 2000, Land at Clyst Hayes: Archaeological assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV325508.

CPM, 2000, Land at Clyst Hayes: Archaeological assessment, App 2-3 (Report - Assessment). SDV325508.

Archaeological Services WYAS, 2003, East Devon new community (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV323042.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological evaluation of the proposed site for East Devon new community - Draft (Report - Evaluation). SDV101308.

Waterman CPM Ltd, 2006, Cranbrook, Devon: Archaeological Mitigation Strategy (Report - non-specific). SDV345274.

Waterman CPM Ltd, 2006, Cranbrook, Devon: Archaeological Mitigation Strategy, 5, 7 (Report - non-specific). SDV345274.

It is likely that the farm had medieval origins, and although earlier remains will have been truncated by later redevelopment, there is potential for elements to have survived, especially where these have been cut into the contemporary ground surface. As Tillhouse barn has already been developed, and some structures are being retained, intrusive works in this area will be subject to a watching brief and archaeological deposits recorded before they are further disturbed. Other details: Plan 1, Area B.

Bryant, A., 2007, East of Exeter Major Scheme Bid M5 Junction 29 and Old A30, Exeter, Devon: Historic Environment Desk-based Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV345164.

The farmhouse is now roofless and derelict.

The farmstead is on the northern edge of the new town of Cranbrook. Most of the farm buildings, however, are still extant but several have been converted.

Farmhouse. Probably a C15 core with later insertions and alterations. Cob,
stoneplinth, rendered, with gabled-end thatched roof. Originally a 3-room throughpassage plan with
2-storeyed front porch. Upper end to right of passage; rearlateral stack heating hall, rear right-hand end stack heating inner room: left-handend stack now dismantled. 2-storeys throughout.Front: porch, slightly left of centre, gabled-end thatched roof, the lower part nowenclosed by stone and brick side walls but possibly open originally; 2-light windowabove with C19 wooden casement (6 panes to each light); fascia. 3-window range toeach side of porch. First floor windows 3-light C19 wooden casements throughout,with 6 panes to each light. At ground-floor level, the windows have been altered:central windows to each side now doors (the right-hand door undr a glazed porch),but to extreme left, a C18 4-light timber casement window, 6 panes to each light.Rear of house with one 2-light window above passage; and to one side of back stack asmall C19 2-light casement (6 panes to each light) set between floors, and markingwhat was originally the main flight of stairs. Present main stairs inserted intopassage; rear door, opposing front entrance, now a C20 3-light window. Some Cl7carpentry visible internally, including a heavily chamfered beam in lower end withscroll stops. Evidence of left-hand end fireplace.Roof: 8 bays, much renewed, but some evidence of smoke-blackening above hall. Principals, morticed and side-pegged at apex, original ridge-piece largely missing;collars side pegged, purlins trenched into trusses.
Date first listed: 11th November 1952.
The building, which was listed Grade II, was delisted in July 2022.

Historic England, 2022, Tillhouse Farmhouse and farm buildings, Cranbrook, Broadclyst, Exeter (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV364957.

Tillhouse Farmhouse appears to have been a large farmhouse of medieval origin. It was badly damaged by fire in December 2015 and has since also suffered further damage through vandalism. As a result it has lost a significant amount of historic fabric, in particular the roof structure.
It was recommended for delisting for the following principal reasons:
The vast majority of the building's historic fabric has been destroyed by fire resulting in the
irretrievable loss of special interest. It no longer has the requisite degree of survival, architectural quality and historic integrity to be of special interest.
The adjacent farm buildings have a degree of interest for their relationship with the farmhouse, but all have undergone alteration or substantial building. None of them merit listing.
The main historic farm buildings comprise a barn, probably a former cow house with a hayloft over, a later 19th red brick linhay with an open front, mostly now infilled with blockwork, and a pantile roof, and a late 19th century dairy, L-shaped on plan, which appears to be a rebuilding of an earlier building.

Historic England, 2022, Tillhouse Farmhouse, Cranbrook (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV364855.

Notification of an application to remove the farmhouse from the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.