Name:WALL in the Parish of Colyton

Summary

Garden boundary walls and gate piers to house and stable yard. C18/early c19. High stone rubble and knapped flint walls. On the north-east side to vicarage street there is a pair of very tall square, brick gate piers, to stable yard, on stone plinths. Also to vicarage street the main gateway to the house with very large early c19 ashlar pair of gate piers, square on plan, with channelled key pattern and large caps. Flanked by rendered quadrant walls terminating in corner piers, also with key motif. The main gate piers have wrought iron overthrow with lamp holder, the iron gates are later (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• WALL (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:colyton(19/10/1984)77.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Colyton, 4, 15 (Report - non-specific). SDV346548.

Colyton House is partly concealed within a walled garden, with high rubble walls on King Street.