Name:Greenways and April Cottage

Greenways and april cottage, hill head street.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Greenways and april cottage, hill head street. Cottage range. Circa c17/18. Rendered cob with thatched roof, gabled end to south and hipped roof cross-wing to north. Two storeys. Three window range. Various two and three light casements with leaded panes. Right hand plank door with modern hood. Rebuilt brick ridge and end chimney stacks. Lean-to at north end. Small c19 two storey rendered stone addition at south end (doe).

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Colyton, 4, 6 (Report - non-specific). SDV346548.

Hillhead is a steep downhill approach to the town with some pleasant thatched, and also rubble and rendered, cottages. Photograph shows the thatched porch at April Cottage. Other details: Maps, photograph.