Name:House with Shop, Market Place, Colyton

Summary

Premises of r. A. Dyke chemist previously recorded as part of 'range of three houses south east of the church house' (sy29sw/82).

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• SHOP (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

SY29SW/82, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV132271.

Doe/hhr:colyton(19/10/1984)58.

House with shop premises. Early c19. Stuccoed, with slate roof with gabled ends. Channelled corner pilasters. Two storeys. Two bays. First floor two sash windows with glazing bars. Ground floor victorian shopfront with fascia and brackets to balcony above with wrought iron balustrade (doe).

Map object based on this Source.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Colyton, 6 (Report - non-specific). SDV346548.

The western section of the Market Place contains a number of listed buildings, ranged to all four sides, and has some attractive traditional shopfronts. Other details: Maps.