Name:Cropmark on The Warren, Hartland

A roughly L-shaped cropmark is visible on aerial photographs.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

Protected Status

• SHINE: Archaeological cropmarks and earthworks, including a pillow mound on former clifftop Warren, west of Hartland Abbey

• LINEAR FEATURE (Unknown date)

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV20563.

Linear feature recorded on 1984 ap's. Roughly l-shaped feature in field corner, c 70m long in all (aph).

NMR CITING MILLER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV20565.

Rapid examination of ap suggests presence of possible rectilinear enclosure visible as cropmark (nmr citing miller).

Aph=dap/bm 2,4.

Des=dprfp(horner)23/4/1992.

Nmr=ss22sw41.

Des=miller, a. /(16/11/1995)/rchme ap primary recording project.

Aph=ss2224/3-4.

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=23/4/1992 (horner) nothing visible on ground. Site roughly at foot of gentle backslope from cliff-top. Ground stony (dprfp).

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/BM, 3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV7381.

A roughly L-shaped linear feature is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark. Other details: DCC DAP/BM3 07-JUL-1984.

Linear feature recorded on 1984 APs. Roughly l-shaped feature in field corner, c 70m long. Other AP suggests possible rectilinear enclosure. Nothing visible on ground in 1992. Site roughly at foot of gentle backslope from cliff-top. Ground stony.

A roughly L-shaped cropmark is visible on aerial photographs for circa 60 metres, centred approximately on SS 22892488, on The Warren, Hartland. The date and function of this feature are uncertain. A similar, but longer cropmark is visible circa 100 metres to the east.