Name:Gartaven Ford, boundary of Gidleigh and Throwleigh

Summary

Also known as 'Gallaven Ford' and 'Garlaven-ford' in the past. Throwleigh and Gidleigh bounds meet here.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and walling of a prehistoric chambered tomb, Bronze Age hut circle settlements and reave, and medieval and post medieval streamworks along the Gallaven Brook, west of Rippator

• FORD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

'Garlaven-ford' on the Tithe Map.

Whale, T. W., 1893, Some Remarks on the Bounds of the Forest of Dartmoor, 530 (Article in Serial). SDV343740.

The present boundary of Throwleigh runs from White moor Stone to Hound Tor, thence to Wild-Tor-well; but the bounds of 1240 converge to the junction of the North Teign and Wallabrook, and it seems more obvious to pass from White more stone to Gallaven Ford, where the Throwleigh and Gidleigh bounds meet. The Earl's stone was probably either at Gallaven Ford, or at Wild-tor-well.

'Gartaven Ford' depicted on the modern mapping.