Name:SETTLEMENT in the Parish of Throwleigh

Summary

Hut circles within enclosures. Walls average 300mm high, huts diam (a+c 5m, b+d+f+g+i 4m, e+h+j 4.5m, k 5.5m).

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• ENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Vis=16/8/1950 (os) walls of enclosures very fragmentary. Only a few stones remain.

A+C 5M, B+D+F+G+I 4M, E+H+J 4.5M, K 5.5M, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV242679.

Hut a. Of heather covered stones. Possible entrance to sw. Hut b. Remains only. Possible entrance to n. Hut c. Condition same as a. Hut d. Walls of large stones, no obvious entrance. Hut e. Very fragmentary walling consisting of few stones, no visible entrance. Hut f. Remains of two hut circles with same diameters, walling of few stones, no obvious entrance. Hut h. Wall of heather covered stones in poor condition, no entrance visible. Hut i. In same condition as h. Hut j. Walls of usual turf covered stones, possible entrance to n. Hut k. Same as j except entrance to se. Agglomerate enclosure with 3 hut circles incorporated into its walls, another 3 attached to the internal wall and one attached to the external wall. There are a further two discreet hut circles within the enclosure and one outside at sx64208902. Visible in 1947 raf ap. Visible on 1947 raf ap (rchm app 1985).

Vis=est -/-/1997 (ancient monuments) partly enclosed hut settlement on kennon hill. W part includes agglomerated enclosure containing at least 13 irregular areas each defined by lengths of rubble wall. At least 22 huts lie within the agglomerated enclosure and of these, 3 are free standing, 3 are butted to the walling and the remainder are linked by lengths of enclosure wall. Those linked to the enclosure wall are clearly earlier than the enclosure, whilst those butted to it are later. The enclosure shows obvious signs of having developed over time and was added to a previously unenclosed settlement. In the area e + s of the agglomerated enclosures are 3 unenclosed hut circles and further to e are 2 further huts linked by a length of rubble wall. A small oval enclosure denoting the e edge of the settlement measures 12m by 10m and is defined by a 1.4m wide, 0.7m high rubble bank containing occasional orthostats.

AM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV242683.

The hut circle within the settlement all survive as banks surrounding circular or oval areas varying from 3.46 square m to 52.78 square m, with the average being 18.48 square m. Walls vary 0.3m to 1.3m high, averaging.66m. Eleven huts have visible doorways and the orthostatic rubble bank and coursed walling traditions are all represented (am).

Price, d. G. /tda/117(1985)129-138/changing perceptions of prehistoric tinning on dartmoor.

Des=ancient monuments/(-/-/1997)/as above.