Name:Wall south-west of Still House, Tavistock Abbey

Medieval wall running south-west from the Still House at Tavistock Abbey

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• WALL (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Wall to south west of Still House. Medieval. About 9 feet high. Built of granite with curved parapet. Arched doorcase.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1991, Archaeological Assessment of Four Areas of Land Adjoining the River Tavy and Plymouth Road, Tavistock, 5; figure 2; plate 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV256444.

Wall south-west of the Still House. The portion of wall alongside Abbey Walk, which extends west from the Still House to the car park is recorded as being Medieval. Mainly granite with high percentage of unworked stone, 2.7 metres high, with arched doorway near Still House. If this wall dates from 15th century (it is certainly no earlier) it represents one of the final stages of rebuilding. Could be post-dissolution. Appears to post-date south precinct wall, and apparently abuts Still House. The continuation of this wall which extends along the south side of the car park, and adjoining eastern boundary wall of car park (both unlisted) are of uncertain date. Generally featureless, but appears to be of identical construction to the stretch of supposed Medieval wall. Cartographic and pictorial evidence suggests at least 18th century date.

Freeman, M. + Wans, J., 1996, Tavistock Abbey: Alternative Interpretations, 17-34 (Article in Serial). SDV249301.

Salvatore, J. P., 1999, 144445. (Personal Comment). SDV256388.