Name:Stables and Adjoining Buildings, Tavistock Canal Wharf

Summary

Two-storey former stable block, and adjoining single-storey range of buildings, on south-east side of warehouse on canal wharf. Possibly a late 19th or early 20th century rebuild of an earlier structure.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• STABLE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Waterhouse, R., Plans of Tavistock Wharf (Plan - measured). SDV351507.

G5 & G6 - Stables.

Wood, J., 1842, Plan of Tavistock Town, T1258M/E10 (Cartographic). SDV350290.

A range of buildings is shown in this position on 1842 plan.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1991, Archaeological Assessment of Four Areas of Land Adjoining the River Tavy and Plymouth Road, Tavistock, 9; figure 2, no 24 (Report - Assessment). SDV256444.

The two-storey stable block adjoins the south-west corner of the council depot warehouse. It could be a late 19th-early 20th century rebuild of an earlier structure, judging by the appearance of its north-east end wall. The buildings to the north-east are of similar style but only one storey high. They are all constructed of stone rubble with brick quoins and wide doorways.