Name:St John's Well, Benson Meadow, Tavistock

Summary

Well set beneath a natural cliff and steep revetment wall. A granite arch has been set into the front of the well, however the date of the stonework is uncertain.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• WELL (Unknown date)

Full description

Bray, A. E., 1836, A Description of the Parts of Devonshire Bordering on the Tamar and Tavy, 71 (Monograph). SDV345186.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Well' marked.

Brown, T., 1957, Holy and Notable Wells of Devon, 215 (Article in Serial). SDV304810.

St John's Well. Benson Meadows. Cured scabs.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1991, Archaeological Assessment of Four Areas of Land Adjoining the River Tavy and Plymouth Road, Tavistock, 10; figure 2, no 29; plate 12 (Report - Assessment). SDV256444.

St. John's Well. Probably the spring referred to by Mrs Bray in 1836. The well is set beneath a natural cliff and steep revetment wall, which formerly enclosed the railway yard and buildings. A granite arch has been set into the front of the well. The date of the stonework is uncertain.

West Devon Borough Council, 2009, Tavistock Conservation Area Management Plan, 11 (Report - non-specific). SDV351411.

St John's Well marked.