Name:Tavistock South Railway Station

Summary

Site of former railway station and buildings off Whitchurch Road, opened by the South Devon & Tavistock Railway Company in 1859.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• RAILWAY STATION (XIX - 1859 AD to 1859 AD (Throughout))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Station' and 'Goods Shed' marked.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1991, Archaeological Assessment of Four Areas of Land Adjoining the River Tavy and Plymouth Road, Tavistock, 10; figure 2, no 30 (Report - Assessment). SDV256444.

Site of dismantled railway station and buildings. Tavistock South Station, of South Devon and Tavistock (later Great Western Railway, Plymouth and Launceston via Lydford). Opened 1859; closed 1962. No railway buildings remain, although a revetment wall survives.

The Tavistock and District Local History Society, 1994, About Tavistock: An Historical Introduction and Six Town Walks, 18, 55 (Monograph). SDV354806.

West Devon Borough Council, 2003, Tavistock Viaduct Walk: History and Heritage (Leaflet). SDV350246.

On June 22nd 1859 the South Devon & Tavistock Railway Company opened its 13 mile (21 kilometres) route to Plymouth, passing through Yelverton. The station was situated off the road to Whitchurch (now Abbey Rise).