Name:Water Channel West of Tavistock Abbey

Summary

A water channel is shown, in an area of former meadows and orchards to the west of the abbey, on a mid 18th century town plan. It is possible that the abbey fishponds may have extended into this area.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• WATER CHANNEL (Unknown date)

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

The east end of Plymouth Road marked 'Abbey Mead', with houses and gardens either side.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1991, Archaeological Assessment of Four Areas of Land Adjoining the River Tavy and Plymouth Road, Tavistock, 10, figures 2, 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV256444.

The bus depot lies on the northern side of Plymouth Road, which was constructed in the 1820s. Prior to this the area to the west of the abbey was primarily meadowland with some orchards, however it is possible that abbey fishponds may have extended into this area.

Mettler, A.E., 2010, Field Book to the Plan of Tavistock: 1751 and 1752 (Monograph). SDV350389.

E2 described as 'Two Fields called the Higher Meadows', F20 as 'A very Large Orchard & Three Fields called Warrens'.

The Tavistock Wynne Map Heritage Project, 2012, Tavistock 1752, F20, E2 (Website). SDV350360.

F20 labelled 'The Warrens', E2 labelled 'The Higher Meadows'. The Warrens contains what appears to be man-made water channel, on a north-east to south-west alignment, dividing into two at the north end.