Name:18 and 20 Plymouth Road, Tavistock

Summary

Pair of md 19th century three storeys houses with side blocks in the form of square three-storey towers with hipped roofs. Buildings associated with the adjacent bus depot have been attached to the west and north sides of No 20.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• SEMI DETACHED HOUSE (Mid, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1991, Archaeological Assessment of Four Areas of Land Adjoining the River Tavy and Plymouth Road, Tavistock, 11; figure 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV256444.

No 20 Plymouth Road. Situated on the east side of Area D, this is probably of mid-late 19th century date but is not listed.

Google, 2012, Google Streetview (Website). SDV348799.

A pair of three-storeys stuccoed houses, central projecting block with two gables. The side blocks are in the form of square three-storey towers with hipped roofs. Three- light canted bays to ground floor, mainly with hood mouldings, and gabled porches. Slate roof with diagonally set chimneys. These houses appear to be identical to 7 and 9, and 11 and 13 Plymouth Road, however buildings associated with the adjacent bus depot have been attached to the west and north sides of No 20.