Name:Hut circle 5, Grimspound settlement

Summary

Hut circle 5; one of 24 hut circles set within a walled Bronze Age enclosure at Grimspound. This small circle measures 2.0 – 2.8 meters in diameter. Located within the guardianship area managed by Dartmoor National Park Authority.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Baring Gould, S., 1894, 1st Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee: The Exploration of Grimspound (Article in Serial). SDV304196.

Hut 5 is very ruinous with no identifiable hearth and only one jamb remaining. The floor is paved throughout and strewn with charcoal and there is a covered way to the door.

Baring Gould, S., 1895, Second Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 82-83 (Article in Serial). SDV271711.

Ordnance Survey, 1953, SX78SW11 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV304167.

Pattison, P., 1991, A Survey of Grimspound, Manaton Parish, Devon, 6 (Report - Survey). SDV304224.

Hut 5 is an elongated oval shape, aligned north to south, measuring 2.0-2.8 meters in diameter; with walls 1.0 meter wide and 0.75 meters high, which has been badly disturbed, with only two internal facing stones remaining in situ. The entrance is not readily apparent, but a rough north-south line of blocks and slabs leaving south-west side may represent the "covered way". The large stone on the south-east may be the "long stone" referred to in 1894. No trace of the internal paving survives.

Gerrard, S., 1995, 140322 (Site Visit). SDV321021.

Hut circle is terraced into the hill slope and is of a simple plan; single orthostat and coursed walling type. The interior of the hut is oval, measuring 2.8 meters by 2.0 meters and is defined by a 1.4 meter wide wall standing up to 0.75 meters high. A 0.75 meter wide south-west facing gap in the surrounding wall may represent a doorway. Wall recently partly rebuilt by visitors. This hut was excavated by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee in 1894. This work revealed a paved floor strewn with charcoal and a doorway with one surviving jamb. Other details: MPP/140309 11/1/1996.