Name:Hut circle 7, Grimspound settlement

Summary

Hut circle 7; one of 24 hut circles set within a walled Bronze Age enclosure at Grimspound. This larger circle measures 3.7 – 4.1 meters in diameter. Located within the guardianship area managed by Dartmoor National Park Authority.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Baring Gould, S., 1894, 1st Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee: The Exploration of Grimspound, 101-121 (Article in Serial). SDV304196.

Hut 7 is well-preserved and is located near the south-western corner of the enclosure where farmers have broken through. Door jambs remain in place but the lintel has fallen beside them. The walls have been formed in part of upright slabs, two of which are 1.22 meters high. The north-west section of the wall is ruinous and consisted of small stones laid in courses. Internal features include a raised dais, a cooking hole full of ash and a hearthstone built round with kerb stones with an anvil stone near it.

Baring Gould, S., 1895, Second Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 82-83 (Article in Serial). SDV271711.

Pattison, P., 1991, A Survey of Grimspound, Manaton Parish, Devon, 6 (Report - Survey). SDV304224.

Hut 7 is slightly oval in shape, and is orientated north-west to south-east. Internal dimensions are 3.7-4.1 meters (diameter); with walls 1.0 meter wide and 0.9 meters high, which have several large edge-set slabs forming a fragmented internal face, except around the north-western side where small and medium size stones are roughly coursed. On the eastern side the slabs revet the sharp terrace cut to level the interior. There is an entrance on the south south-western side with flanking door jambs. A recent fireplace of surface-laid stones lies at the centre with tumbled stones from the walls around it, especially to the north and north-east. A remnant of the "dais" revealed in 1893 is visible. No visible trace of other features revealed by the 1893 excavation. The south-east exterior wall arc is obscured by a bank of stone and earth running south-east to join Grimspound perimeter wall. This appears to have come from a breach in the perimeter wall.

Gerrard, S., 1995, 140322 (Site Visit). SDV321021.

Hut circle terraced into the hill slope of simple plan; single orthostat and coursed walling type. The interior is oval, measuring 4.1 meters by 3.7 meters and is defined by a 1.0 meter wide wall standing up to 0.9 meters high. A 0.65 meter wide south-west facing gap in the surrounding wall, flanked on both sides with upright slabs represents the original doorway. A short length of rubble walling leads from the east side of the hut to the inner face of the enclosure. This circle was excavated by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee in 1894. This work revealed a well-preserved raised bench along the east wall, paving, a hearth, charcoal filled cooking hole, a possible anvil and a fallen door lintel. Other details: MPP/140306 11/1/1995.

Department of National Heritage, 1997, Scheduled Monument Consent Letter (Correspondence). SDV307256.

Scheduled Monument Consent granted for works concerning erosion repairs and the consolidation of hut number 7. Other details: 10/10/1997.