Name:Hut circle 15, Grimspound settlement

Summary

Hut circle 15; one of 24 hut circles set within a walled Bronze Age enclosure at Grimspound. This small circle measures 2.5 meters in diameter. Located within the guardianship area managed by Dartmoor National Park Authority.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Baring Gould, S., 1894, 1st Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee: The Exploration of Grimspound, 101-121 (Article in Serial). SDV304196.

Hut 15. Cattle pen or store.

Baring Gould, S., 1895, Second Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 82-83 (Article in Serial). SDV271711.

Ordnance Survey, 1953, SX78SW11 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV304167.

Pattison, P., 1991, A Survey of Grimspound, Manaton Parish, Devon, 6 (Report - Survey). SDV304224.

Hut 15 is D-shaped, with a straighter side on the south-east, measuring approximately 2.5 meters in diameter; with walls 0.6 meters high. The walling is very fragmentary, consisting of a low bank of small stones with a few larger stones revetting the terrace on the south-east.

Gerrard, S., 1995, 140322 (Site Visit). SDV321021.

Hut circle terraced into the hill slope and of the simple plan and earthwork type. Interior is 2.5 meters in diameter and is defined by a 1.0 meter wide wall standing up to 0.3 meters high. This circle was probably not excavated by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, although they did interpret it as a cattle pen. Other details: MPP/140319 11/1/1996.