Name:Hut circle 16, Grimspound settlement

Summary

Hut circle 16; one of 24 hut circles set within a walled Bronze Age enclosure at Grimspound. This circle measures 3.0 – 4.0 meters in diameter. Located within the guardianship area managed by Dartmoor National Park Authority.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Baring Gould, S., 1894, 1st Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee: The Exploration of Grimspound, 101-121 (Article in Serial). SDV304196.

Hut 16 has a ruinous doorway and a dais opposite, divided in the middle by upright stones. There is also a hearthstone within the circle. Polishing stone of elvan found during the excavation.

Baring Gould, S., 1895, Second Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 82-83 (Article in Serial). SDV271711.

Ordnance Survey, 1953, SX78SW11 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV304167.

Pattison, P., 1991, A Survey of Grimspound, Manaton Parish, Devon, 6 (Report - Survey). SDV304224.

Hut 16 is ovoid in shape, and measures 3.0 – 4.0 meters in diameter; with walls 2.0 meters wide and 1.0 meter high. This circle is defined by a low stony bank with an almost continuous internal face of edge-set slabs. The bank on the north side is almost obliterated. On the east and south-east it is low and ragged. The south-west arc is well-preserved. Near the south south-west entrance the bank rises to form a 0.7 meter high mound which may be the result of rebuilding of the entrance. No door jambs or lintel are visible. Inside on the north-west two stones; one edge-set, the other recumbent, correspond to stones dividing the "dais" found in 1894.

Gerrard, S., 1995, 140322 (Site Visit). SDV321021.

Hut circle (at SX70088086), terraced into the hill slope, of simple plan and single orthostat walling type. The interior of the circle is oval in shape; 4.0 meters by 3.0 meters, and is defined by a 2.0 meter wide wall standing up to 0.5 meters high. A 0.75 meter wide south south-west facing gap in the surrounding wall lined on both sides by slabs may represent the original doorway. This circle was excavated by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee in 1894. This work revealed a hearthstone, a raised bench divided into two by a pair of stones set on edge and a polishing stone. Other details: MPP/140303 11/1/1995.