Name:Hut circle 20, Grimspound settlement

Summary

Hut circle 20; one of 24 hut circles set within a walled Bronze Age enclosure at Grimspound. This circle measures 2.75 meters in diameter. Located within the guardianship area managed by Dartmoor National Park Authority.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Baring Gould, S., 1894, 1st Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee: The Exploration of Grimspound, 101-121 (Article in Serial). SDV304196.

Hut 20. The walls are composed of slabs of granite originally set on edge. Internally there is a paved hearth, and much charcoal. A broken, worn flint knife was found near the hearth. A cooking hole was also noted during excavation. The doorway to the hut had a threshold stone and the entire floor of the hut was paved.

Baring Gould, S., 1895, Second Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 82-83 (Article in Serial). SDV271711.

Ordnance Survey, 1953, SX78SW11 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV304167.

Pattison, P., 1991, A Survey of Grimspound, Manaton Parish, Devon, 6 (Report - Survey). SDV304224.

Hut 20 is circular and measures 2.75 meters in diameter; with walls 1.0 meter wide and 0.9 meters high. The wall consists of edge-set slabs and large, horizontally-coursed stones forming almost complete internal face. Modern shelter walling from walkers occurs on the western arc, and the north-eastern arc was totally rebuilt in similar fashion shortly after the survey. Entrance exists to the south and has a square-sectioned slab, 0.9 meters high, set transversely to line of wall, as a jamb on the eastern side. Inside, on the south-east, are two flat slabs laid edge to edge, possibly the remains of paving. Two small holes (internally?) are modern. A visitors' path has cut into interior to 0.2 meters depth. Hut 21 lies immediately to the east: the two may have been conjoined but the modern path obscures the relationship.

Gerrard, S., 1995, 140322 (Site Visit). SDV321021.

One of two hut circles at SX700838089 (see also PRN43917). Both are terraced into the hill slope and are of the single orthostat walling type. The relationship between the two buildings is unclear and they may either have been free standing or conjoined. The interior of the western structure measures 2.75 meters in diameter and is defined by a 1.0 meter wide wall standing up to 0.7 meters high. A south-facing gap in the surrounding wall, flanked on both sides by upright granite slabs may represent an original doorway. This stone hut circle was excavated by the Dartmoor exploration committee in 1894. This work revealed a hearth, cooking hole, considerable quantities of charcoal and a broken flint knife. Lying immediately to the south of both huts is an irregular, well consolidated earth and stone heap, which measures 3.5 meters across and up to 0.9 meters high. This is probably a spoil dump from the 19th century excavation. Other details: MPP/140308 11/1/1996.

Department of National Heritage, 1996, Scheduled Monument Consent Letter (Correspondence). SDV321022.

Scheduled Monument Consent granted for works concerning erosion repairs and consolidation of huts 3 and 20. Other details: 28/8/1996.