Name:Exminster, Trood Lane Landfill

Summary

A 10cm thick layer of buried soil overlying waterborne silts and gravels recorded during archaeological evaluation. A layer of silty loam overlying the buried soil may represent ploughing.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• BURIED SOIL HORIZON (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD)

Cambridge University Collection, 1975, CUC/BUO 20, 20 (Aerial Photograph). SDV300640.

Pye, A. R. + Matthews, A., 1991, An Archaeological Evaluation of a Landfill Site at Trood Lane, Exminster, 2-3 (Report - Evaluation). SDV300638.

Evaluation trench dug through colluvium in 1991 by EMAFU located a 10cm thick layer of buried soil overlying waterborne silts and gravels. A layer of silty loam overlying the buried soil may represent ploughing. Environmental samples taken.