Name:Gull Rock Wreck off Lundy

Summary

The wreck of a 15th-16th century vessel lies off Gull Rock, as indicated by an assemblage of cannon and cannon balls found at the site. The wreck may be that of a Genoese ship which was lost off Lundy in 1418.

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFSHORE

• Tide Project: 03/02/2022

• WRECK (Unknown date)

Department of Transport, 1990, Untitled Source (Schedule Document). SDV339442.

Other details: No. 234.

Department of National Heritage, 1992, Untitled Source (Un-published). SDV339441.

Gull rock wreck. Possible 15th century naval vessel. Other details: No. 35.

Archaeological Diving Unit, 1994, Guide to the Historic Wreck Sites, 24 (Report - non-specific). SDV14049.

Unidentified wreck consisting of a scatter of 15th-16th century objects including 2 wrought iron breech blocks, a wrought iron gun + a quantity of stone shot. Originally found 1968. Relocated 1983. Designated 1990/234.100m around 51.11.11n, 04.39.41w. Survey licences issued 1993-4.

English Nature, 1994, Managing Lundy's Wildlife: A Management Plan for the Marine Nature Reserve and Site of Special Scientific Interest, 2 (Report - non-specific). SDV354516.

Robertson, P., 1995, Marine Archaeology and Lundy Marine Nature Reserve: An Assessment for English Nature and the Landmark Trust, 8 (Report - non-specific). SDV349969.

Lies at the bottom of a rocky slope at approx 25-30 metres, and consists of a scatter of object. A low energy site, with sea-bed composed of soft, grey, shelly silt covered with lighter mobile silt. Survey licences granted 1993 + 1994. Application to raise cannon balls and gun breech refused in 1994.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1996, Advisory Committee on Historic Wreck Sites Annual Report, 34 (Report - non-specific). SDV358080.

Deaton, M., 1999, Conversation with A. M. Dick (Personal Comment). SDV14051.

Cannon and cannon balls said to have been removed by unauthorised person(s) .

Wessex Archaeology, 2005, Gull Rock, Lundy. Designated Site Assessment: Full Report (Report - non-specific). SDV339430.

Other details: Plans, photographs.

Grant, M. J. + Sturt, F. + Dix, J., 2015, Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment Survey Phase One Desk-Based Assessment for South-West England: North Coast of Devon (excluding Exmoor) and North Coast of Cornwall: Project Design, Fig 3 (Un-published). SDV358399.

Position visible in bathymetry.

Gull Rock Maritime Wreck. Remains of a wreck thought to be of fifteenth- to sixteenth-century date indicated by an assemblage of cannon and shot on the site, from a vessel presumed to have foundered.
The site was originally found in 1968 but was not relocated again until 1983. The site was most recently assessed in 2004. The broken gun, the cannon and possibly a stone cannon ball was re-located.
The wreck may represent the remains of a Genoese carrack which was lost with a valuable cargo in 1418 on Lundy which was abandoned by her crew.
See official list entry for full details.
Date first listed: 12th February 1990