Name:Enclosure and Associated Features south-west of Abbotsham Court

Summary

Cropmarks of a ditched sub-circular enclosure recorded from the air in 1990 on a north-facing slope to the west of Shebbertown Court Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSHAM

• SHINE: Prehistoric enclosure and associated features south-west of Abbotsham Court

• SUB CIRCULAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, Devon Air Photograph Transcriptions (Cartographic). SDV344181.

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV14869.

Parts of irregular enclosure, c 60m by 50m recorded in 1990 aerial reconnaissance (aph).

Aph=dap/tj 8.

Des=dprfp 1992(and photos ae 15).

Nmr=ss42nw35.

Des=miler, a. /(22/11/1995)/rchme ap primary recording project.

Aph=nmr/ss4127/1-2.

Aph=dap/tj 8,9(23/7/1990).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=13/5/1992 (horner) site situated toward the base of a moderately sloping coombe-head. Nothing visible on ground. N-s linear feature running to and through w end of enclosure is a recently installed field drain (dprfp).

Griffith, F. M., 1990, DAP/TJ (Aerial Photograph). SDV343108.

Cropmark of a sub-circular enclosure is clearly visible.

The cropmarks of a ditched sub-circular enclosure is visible on a Devon Air Photograph of 1990, bisected by a modern field boundary, on a north-facing slope to the west of Shebbertown Court Farm. The enclosure measures up to circa 56 metres in diameter. The cropmark is more clearly defined to the south of the field boundary, indicating the enclosure ditch might measure up to circa 3 metres across. Internal subdivisions can be seen, crossing the enclosure from north to south, approximately 20 metres from the western edge. The date of the enclosure is unkown, but hillslope enclosures in north Devon are known to have been occupied from the Bronze Age into the Roman period.

RPS Planning & Development, 2013, Atlantic Array Offshore Wind Farm. Enviornmental Statement Volume 4. Annex 8.2: Desk Based Assessment, 12, 22: Site 20 (Report - Assessment). SDV357386.

Not visited during the site walkover in February 2011 as no works are planned in this area and no access to the land has been sought.