Name:BARROW in the Parish of Alverdiscott

Remains of a prehistoric ring ditch shown as a cropmark on aerial photos

Ecclesiastical ParishALVERDISCOTT

• BARROW (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Cambridge University, 1975, CUC/BTR, 64 (Aerial Photograph). SDV274730.

Ring ditch shows faintly within inner and outer ditches of enclosure (see PRN 17624) on 1975 Cambridge University aerial photo.

Horner, W., 1992, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV8252.

There appears to be a surviving barrow at the location of the above ring ditch. It forms a noticeable eminence on the hill top. Dimensions c22m diameter & between 1-2m high, appearing highest from the north where the ground is lower. Other details: Photos AF 22-24A, AG 1-3,9,11.

Bayer, O. J., 1996, Barrows in the Torridge District of North West Devon: A Study in Distribution and Location, Alverdiscott 1 (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV319515.

Other details: BA University of Leicester.

Exeter Archaeology, 2000, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Rothernbridge to Brynsworthy Water Main: Stage 2 (Gammaton Moor to Holmacott), 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV62706.

James, T. + Chandler, J., 2004, The Proposed Alverdiscott to Barnstaple Overhead 132kV Transmission Line, 6,14,Table 1, Fig 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV72921.

Remains of a ring ditch to the north of Webbery Cross.

RPS Planning & Development, 2013, Atlantic Array Offshore Wind Farm. Enviornmental Statement Volume 4. Annex 8.2: Desk Based Assessment, 11, 22: Site 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV357386.